Program Overview

The overall theme of the 2019 Annual Meeting is Materials to Enable the Evolution/Revolution of Digital Dentistry

*Attendance certificates will be sent by email after the meeting

Wednesday, October 2nd:

16:30 – 18:30 Registration

 

17:30 – 19:30 Welcome Reception
Thursday, October 3rd:

07:00 – 13:00 Registration
07:00 – 08:00 Continental Breakfast with the Exhibitors
08:15 – 08:30 Opening Ceremony
08:30 – 09:15 Dianne Rekow (NYU/King’s College London) – Digital Dentistry: The New State of the Art?
09:15 – 10:15 Bart Vandenberghe (Advimago, Center for Advanced Oral Imaging, Brussels) – The Crucial Role of Imaging in Digital Dentistry
10:15 – 10:30 ADM Tribute
10:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
12:00 – 13:00 Sally and Grayson (Bill) Marshall (UCSF) – ADM Providing Roots and Wings
Friday, October 4th:

07:00 – 14:00 Registration

 

07:00 – 08:00 Continental Breakfast with the Exhibitors
07:30 – 08:25 Breakfast and Learning
08:00 – 08:30 Meet the Industry Session: Self-Adhesive Composite Hybrid: New Chemistry and in Vitro Characterization
Oliver Elsner & Frank Pfefferkorn (Dentsply Sirona)
08:30 – 09:30 Steven Sadowsky (University of The Pacific) – Has Zirconia Made a Material Difference in Implant Prosthodontics?
09:30 – 10:30 Christopher Bowman (University of Colorado) – Dynamic Covalent Networks in Dental Polymers
10:30 – 10:45 Marshall Award Finalists
10:45 – 12:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
12:00 – 13:00 Van Thompson (NYU/King’s College London) –  The Tooth: An Analogue for Biomimetic Materials Design and Processing
13:00 – 14:00 General Assembly
19:00 – 22:00 Social Dinner
Saturday, October 5th:

07:00 – 14:00 Registration
07:00 – 08:00 Continental Breakfast with the Exhibitors
07:30 – 08:25 Breakfast and Learning
08:30 – 09:30 David Leeson (Glidewell Labs) – The Digital Factory: Intelligent Manufacturing Systems in Both the Modern Dental Lab and Clinic
09:30 – 10:30 Jim Smay (Oklahoma State University) – 3D Printing of Functionally Graded Ceramics for Bone Grafting and Dental Prostheses
10:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
12:00 – 13:00 Bob McLeod (University of Colorado) – High Performance Structural and Bio-Materials Printed via Stereolithography
13:00 – 13:30 Dianne Rekow (NYU/King’s College London) – The Digital Tsunami: Disruptive or Destructive?
13:00 – 14:00 Awards Ceremony
Breakfast and Learning- Registration in this activity will allow you to participate in scientific discussions during breakfast time with opinion leaders in the field of dental biomaterials. Students have first priority to sign up for this activity.